Menu
Cart 0
Coconut Oil Fractionated

Coconut Oil Fractionated

  • 1500


Fractionated Coconut Oil. 4 oz. Jar.  Sheer Treasures Brand.

Fractionated Coconut Therapeutic Carrier Oil a simple, colorless, odorless, stain-free carrier oil for your essential oils. Fractionated Coconut Oil is an all-natural carrier oil that readily absorbs into the skin, making it ideal oil for topical therapies. Its feather-light emollient effect provides a soothing barrier without clogging pores and is excellent for dry or troubled skin. It leaves skin feeling silky smooth, not greasy like other vegetable carrier oils. It is completely soluble with all essential oils and is colorless, odorless, and will not stain or go rancid.

Fractionated coconut oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.

One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Fractionated Coconut Oil meets the quality standards of the FDA, Health Canada, and the European Pharmacopoeia.

  • Odorless, Colorless, Stain-Free
  • Carrier Oil or Massage Oil 
  • 100% Pure

Botanical Name:
Cocos nucifera

Common Uses:
Fractionated Coconut Oil is an all-natural carrier oil that readily absorbs into the skin, making it ideal oil for topical therapies. Its feather-light emollient effect provides a soothing barrier without clogging pores and is excellent for dry or troubled skin. It leaves skin feeling silky smooth, not greasy like other vegetable carrier oils. It is completely soluble with all essential oils and is colorless, odorless, and will not stain or go rancid.


We Also Recommend