Neem Carrier Oil

Regular price $ 12.00

Botanical Name: Azadirachta indica

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Seeds

Description: Neem carrier oil has been reputed for its antiseptic, dermatological and dental properties. It is rich in fatty acids and glycerides and together with its healing properties, provides an excellent natural moisturizing base for skin care formulation. This oil has been used for centuries in traditional Indian Medicine to aid in the healing of topical skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, rashes, burns and acne.

Color: Yellowish brown to dark greenish brown liquid.

Aromatic Description: Neem Carrier Oil has a pungent, earthy, green musty smell.

Common Uses: up to 10% in skin care formulations.

Consistency: Neem Carrier Oil is very viscous, and it gets solid in the cold. Simply heat it in a hot water bath in order to thin it out.

Absorption: Does not absorb easily into the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Cautions: None Known.