Botanical Name: Elaeis guineensis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: RBD (Refined, Bleached, and Deodorized)
Obtained From: Kernels
Description: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil is derived from the fully hydrogenated refined, bleached and deodorized (RBD) palm kernel oil. It is non-GMO and considered non–allergenic. There is often a lot of confusion over Palm Kernel Oil and Palm Oil. Both can be used interchangeably, but there are differences. Palm oil is derived from the palm fruit whereas Palm Kernel Oil comes from the kernel of the fruit.
In response to the growing concerns over the deforestation of the Rainforest and non-regulated expansion, producers and users of palm oil formed the Roundtable on Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO). The goal of this group is to develop a strategy, guidelines, and even an inspection and certification system for palm plantations throughout the world. The objective is to be able show that these certified palm plantations are, in fact, sustainable and not practicing deforestation so as to expand their productivity. Our Palm Oil comes from approved supplier of palm oil products who are members of RSPO.
Color: Clear when liquid, white to slightly pale yellow when solid.
Aromatic Description: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil is widely used in soap manufacturing to give great lather. It is also used to harden soaps and aid soap formulas to saponify quickly. Palm Kernel Carrier Oil has moisturizing and skin softening properties and can be used in skin care manufacturing.
Consistency: Solid at room temperatures - gentle heating is required during production.
Absorption: Palm Kernel Carrier Oil will leave an oily feeling on your skin if applied neat.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Note: The facilities from which we purchase this product do not process peanuts or manufacture peanut oil.
Cautions: None Known.